David Dawson

Past Performances

16jun6:00 pm8:30 pmDAWSON - METAMORPHOSIS & AFFAIRS OF THE HEARTAn evening of works by David Dawson 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm Opernhaus Dortmund Company: Ballett Dortmund

14jun8:00 pm10:30 pmGISELLE8:00 pm - 10:30 pm Badishes Staatstheater Karlsruhe, Germany Company: Ballett Staatstheater Karlsruhe

07jun7:30 pm9:30 pmDAWSON - METAMORPHOSIS & AFFAIRS OF THE HEARTAn evening of works by David Dawson 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Opernhaus Dortmund Company: Ballett Dortmund

06jun8:00 pm10:30 pmGISELLE8:00 pm - 10:30 pm Badishes Staatstheater Karlsruhe, Germany Company: Ballett Staatstheater Karlsruhe

02jun6:00 pm8:30 pmDAWSON - METAMORPHOSIS & AFFAIRS OF THE HEARTAn evening of works by David Dawson 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm Opernhaus Dortmund Company: Ballett Dortmund

25may7:30 pm9:30 pmDAWSON - METAMORPHOSIS & AFFAIRS OF THE HEARTAn evening of works by David Dawson 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Opernhaus Dortmund Company: Ballett Dortmund

21may8:00 pm10:30 pmGISELLE8:00 pm - 10:30 pm Badishes Staatstheater Karlsruhe, Germany Company: Ballett Staatstheater Karlsruhe

20may6:00 pm8:30 pmDAWSON - METAMORPHOSIS & AFFAIRS OF THE HEARTAn evening of works by David Dawson 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm Opernhaus Dortmund Company: Ballett Dortmund

18may8:00 pm10:30 pmGISELLE8:00 pm - 10:30 pm Badishes Staatstheater Karlsruhe, Germany Company: Ballett Staatstheater Karlsruhe

18may7:30 pm9:30 pmDAWSON - METAMORPHOSIS & AFFAIRS OF THE HEARTAn evening of works by David Dawson 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Opernhaus Dortmund Company: Ballett Dortmund

18may4:00 pm6:30 pmGISELLE4:00 pm - 6:30 pm Badishes Staatstheater Karlsruhe, Germany Company: Ballett Staatstheater Karlsruhe

16may7:30 pm9:30 pmGISELLE7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Badishes Staatstheater Karlsruhe, Germany Company: Ballett Staatstheater Karlsruhe

12may6:00 pm8:30 pmDAWSON - METAMORPHOSIS & AFFAIRS OF THE HEARTan evening of works by David Dawson6:00 pm - 8:30 pm Opernhaus Dortmund Company: Ballett Dortmund

04may7:30 amSwan Lake7:30 am Festival Theatre, Edinburgh Company: Scottish Ballet

04may2:30 amSwan Lake2:30 am Festival Theatre, Edinburgh Company: Scottish Ballet

03may7:30 amSwan Lake7:30 am Festival Theatre, Edinburgh Company: Scottish Ballet

02may7:30 amSwan Lake7:30 am Festival Theatre, Edinburgh Company: Scottish Ballet

29apr7:00 pm10:10 pmROMEO AND JULIET7:00 pm - 10:10 pm Semperoper Dresden, Germany Company: Semperoper Ballett, Dresden, Germany

27apr7:30 pmSWAN LAKE7:30 pm Eden Court, Inverness Company: Eden Court Inverness

27apr2:30 pmSWAN LAKE2:30 pm Eden Court, Inverness Company: Eden Court Inverness

26apr7:30 pmSWAN LAKE7:30 pm Eden Court, Inverness Company: Eden Court Inverness

26apr7:00 pm10:10 pmROMEO AND JULIET7:00 pm - 10:10 pm Semperoper Dresden, Germany Company: Semperoper Ballett, Dresden, Germany

24apr7:00 pm10:10 pmROMEO AND JULIET7:00 pm - 10:10 pm Semperoper Dresden, Germany Company: Semperoper Ballett, Dresden, Germany

21apr7:00 pm10:10 pmROMEO AND JULIET7:00 pm - 10:10 pm Semperoper Dresden, Germany Company: Semperoper Ballett, Dresden, Germany

20apr7:30 pm9:30 pmDAWSON - METAMORPHOSIS & AFFAIRS OF THE HEARTan evening of works by David Dawson7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Opernhaus Dortmund Company: Ballett Dortmund

19apr7:00 pm10:10 pmROMEO AND JULIET7:00 pm - 10:10 pm Semperoper Dresden, Germany Company: Semperoper Ballett, Dresden, Germany

14apr7:00 pm10:10 pmROMEO AND JULIET7:00 pm - 10:10 pm Semperoper Dresden, Germany Company: Semperoper Ballett, Dresden, Germany

14apr2:00 pm4:00 pmANIMA ANIMUS2:00 pm - 4:00 pm Dutch National Opera & Ballet, Amsterdam Company: Dutch National Ballet, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

13apr8:15 pm10:00 pmANIMA ANIMUS8:15 pm - 10:00 pm Dutch National Opera & Ballet, Amsterdam Company: Dutch National Ballet, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

13apr7:30 pm9:30 pmDAWSON - METAMORPHOSIS & AFFAIRS OF THE HEARTan evening of works by David Dawson7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Opernhaus Dortmund Company: Ballett Dortmund

12apr7:00 pm10:10 pmROMEO AND JULIET7:00 pm - 10:10 pm Semperoper Dresden, Germany Company: Semperoper Ballett, Dresden, Germany

11apr8:15 pm10:00 pmANIMA ANIMUS8:15 pm - 10:00 pm Dutch National Opera & Ballet, Amsterdam Company: Dutch National Ballet, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

09apr8:15 pm10:15 pmANIMA ANIMUS8:15 pm - 10:15 pm Dutch National Opera & Ballet, Amsterdam Company: Dutch National Ballet, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

07apr2:00 pm4:00 pmANIMA ANIMUS2:00 pm - 4:00 pm Dutch National Opera & Ballet, Amsterdam Company: Dutch National Ballet, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

06apr8:15 pm10:15 pmANIMA ANIMUS8:15 pm - 10:15 pm Dutch National Opera & Ballet, Amsterdam Company: Dutch National Ballet, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

06apr7:30 pmSWAN LAKE7:30 pm Theater Royal, Glasgow Company: Scottish Ballet

06apr2:30 pmSWAN LAKE2:30 pm Theater Royal, Glasgow Company: Scottish Ballet

05apr7:30 pmSWAN LAKE7:30 pm Theater Royal, Glasgow Company: Scottish Ballet

05apr2:30 pmSWAN LAKE2:30 pm Theater Royal, Glasgow Company: Scottish Ballet

04apr8:15 pm10:15 pmANIMA ANIMUS8:15 pm - 10:15 pm Dutch National Opera & Ballet, Amsterdam Company: Dutch National Ballet, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

04apr7:30 pmSWAN LAKE7:30 pm Theater Royal, Glasgow Company: Scottish Ballet

31mar2:00 pm4:00 pmANIMA ANIMUS2:00 pm - 4:00 pm Dutch National Opera & Ballet, Amsterdam Company: Dutch National Ballet, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

30mar8:15 pm10:00 pmANIMA ANIMUS (DUTCH PREMIERE)8:15 pm - 10:00 pm Dutch National Opera & Ballet, Amsterdam Company: Dutch National Ballet, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

09mar8:00 pmMETAMORPHOSIS8:00 pm Perth Australia Quarry Amphitheatre, Perth Company: West Australian Ballet, Perth, Australia

08mar8:00 pmMETAMORPHOSIS8:00 pm Perth Australia Quarry Amphitheatre, Perth Company: West Australian Ballet, Perth, Australia

07mar8:00 pmMETAMORPHOSIS8:00 pm Perth Australia Quarry Amphitheatre, Perth Company: West Australian Ballet, Perth, Australia

02mar8:00 pmMETAMORPHOSIS8:00 pm Perth Australia Quarry Amphitheatre, Perth Company: West Australian Ballet, Perth, Australia

01mar8:00 pmMETAMORPHOSIS8:00 pm Perth Australia Quarry Amphitheatre, Perth Company: West Australian Ballet, Perth, Australia

29feb8:00 pmMETAMORPHOSIS8:00 pm Perth Australia Quarry Amphitheatre, Perth Company: West Australian Ballet, Perth, Australia

28feb8:00 pmMETAMORPHOSIS8:00 pm Perth Australia Quarry Amphitheatre, Perth Company: West Australian Ballet, Perth, Australia

24feb8:00 pmMETAMORPHOSIS8:00 pm Perth Australia Quarry Amphitheatre, Perth Company: West Australian Ballet, Perth, Australia

23feb8:00 pmMETAMORPHOSIS8:00 pm Perth Australia Quarry Amphitheatre, Perth Company: West Australian Ballet, Perth, Australia

22feb8:00 pmMETAMORPHOSIS8:00 pm Perth Australia Quarry Amphitheatre, Perth Company: West Australian Ballet, Perth, Australia

21feb8:00 pmMETAMORPHOSIS8:00 pm Perth Australia Quarry Amphitheatre, Perth Company: West Australian Ballet, Perth, Australia

17feb8:00 pmMETAMORPHOSIS8:00 pm Perth Australia Quarry Amphitheatre, Perth Company: West Australian Ballet, Perth, Australia

16feb8:00 pmMETAMORPHOSIS8:00 pm Perth Australia Quarry Amphitheatre, Perth Company: West Australian Ballet, Perth, Australia

15feb8:00 pmMETAMORPHOSIS8:00 pm Perth Australia Quarry Amphitheatre, Perth Company: West Australian Ballet, Perth, Australia

14feb8:00 pmMETAMORPHOSIS8:00 pm Perth Australia Quarry Amphitheatre, Perth Company: West Australian Ballet, Perth, Australia

10feb8:00 pmMETAMORPHOSIS8:00 pm Perth Australia Quarry Amphitheatre, Perth Company: West Australian Ballet, Perth, Australia

09feb8:00 pmMETAMORPHOSIS8:00 pm Perth Australia Quarry Amphitheatre, Perth Company: West Australian Ballet, Perth, Australia

03dec6:00 pm8:00 pmMERCY (pas de deux from VOICES)Noche Europea de la Danza6:00 pm - 8:00 pm local time la Factoria Cultural de Terrassa Company: Ksenia Ovsyanick/Alejandro Virelles (Staatsballett Berlin)

02dec8:00 pm10:00 pmMERCY (pas de deux from VOICES)Noche Europea de la Danza8:00 pm - 10:00 pm local time la Factoria Cultural de Terrassa Company: Ksenia Ovsyanick/Alejandro Virelles (Staatsballett Berlin)

19nov7:00 pm9:00 pmON THE NATURE OF DAYLIGHTFreedom Ballet Festival 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm local time Almati Theatre, Almati, Kazachstan Company: Anna Ol/James Stout (Dutch National Ballet)

18nov7:00 pm9:00 pmON THE NATURE OF DAYLIGHTFreedom Ballet Festival 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm local time ALMATI Theatre Company: Anna Ol/James Stout (Dutch National Ballet)

13nov8:00 pm11:00 pmTHE FOUR SEASONS (pas de deux)the Royal Benevolent Ballet Gala of Dancers’ Foundation ‘79 8:00 pm - 11:00 pm DeLaMar Company: soloist of Dutch National Ballet

30oct7:00 pmTHE FOUR SEASONSEin Sommernachtstraum, Frederick Ashton / David Dawson 7:00 pm Semperoper Dresden Company: Semperoper Ballet

28oct7:30 pmMETAMORPHOSIS 1, pas de deuxBallet Nights7:30 pm Lanterns Studio Theatre, London Company: SANGEUN LEE & GARETH HAW, English National Ballet

28oct7:00 pmTHE FOUR SEASONSEin Sommernachtstraum, Frederick Ashton / David Dawson 7:00 pm Semperoper Dresden Company: Semperoper Ballet

27oct7:30 pmMETAMORPHOSIS 1, pas de deuxBallet Nights7:30 pm Lanterns Studio Theatre, London Company: SANGEUN LEE & GARETH HAW, English National Ballet

25oct7:00 pmTHE FOUR SEASONSEin Sommernachtstraum, Frederick Ashton / David Dawson 7:00 pm Semperoper Dresden Company: Semperoper Ballet

22oct7:00 pmTHE FOUR SEASONSEin Sommernachtstraum, Frederick Ashton / David Dawson 7:00 pm Semperoper Dresden Company: Semperoper Ballet

22oct2:00 pmTHE FOUR SEASONSEin Sommernachtstraum, Frederick Ashton / David Dawson 2:00 pm Semperoper Dresden Company: Semperoper Ballet

19oct7:00 pmTHE FOUR SEASONSEin Sommernachtstraum, Frederick Ashton / David Dawson 7:00 pm Semperoper Dresden Company: Semperoper Ballet

15oct7:00 pmTHE FOUR SEASONSEin Sommernachtstraum, Frederick Ashton / David Dawson 7:00 pm Semperoper Dresden Company: Semperoper Ballet

14oct7:30 pm10:30 pmFAUN(E)Deutscher Tanzpreis 20237:30 pm - 10:30 pm Aalto Theater, Essen Company: Marcelo Gomes and Francesco Pio Ricci (Semperoper Dresden)

12oct7:00 pmTHE FOUR SEASONSEin Sommernachtstraum, Frederick Ashton / David Dawson 7:00 pm Semperoper Dresden Company: Semperoper Ballet

30sep7:30 pmFOUR LAST SONGS7:30 pm Sadler's Wells Theatre, London Company: English National Ballet

30sep2:30 pmFOUR LAST SONGS2:30 pm Sadler's Wells Theatre, London Company: English National Ballet

29sep7:30 pmFOUR LAST SONGS7:30 pm Sadler's Wells Theatre, London Company: English National Ballet

28sep7:30 pmFOUR LAST SONGS7:30 pm Sadler's Wells Theatre, London Company: English National Ballet

28sep2:30 pmFOUR LAST SONGS2:30 pm Sadler's Wells Theatre, London Company: English National Ballet

27sep7:30 pmFOUR LAST SONGS7:30 pm Sadler's Wells Theatre, London Company: English National Ballet

26sep7:30 pmFOUR LAST SONGS7:30 pm Sadler's Wells Theatre, London Company: English National Ballet

23sep7:30 pmFOUR LAST SONGS7:30 pm Sadler's Wells Theatre, London Company: English National Ballet

23sep7:00 pm9:00 pmON THE NATURE OF DAYLIGHTHomage to Ballet - A Night with the Stars7:00 pm - 9:00 pm local time Theater 11 Company: Anna Ol/James Stout (Dutch National Ballet)

23sep2:30 pmFOUR LAST SONGS2:30 pm Sadler's Wells Theatre, London Company: English National Ballet

22sep7:30 pmFOUR LAST SONGS7:30 pm Sadler's Wells Theatre, London Company: English National Ballet

22sep7:30 pm9:30 pmON THE NATURE OF DAYLIGHTHomage to Ballet - A Night with the Stars7:30 pm - 9:30 pm local time Theater 11 Company: Anna Ol/James Stout (Dutch National Ballet)

21sep7:30 pmFOUR LAST SONGS WORLD PREMIERE7:30 pm Sadler's Wells Theatre, London Company: English National Ballet

12sep6:00 pmONE6:00 pm The New York Public Library for performing arts, Lincoln Center Company: https://daniilsimkin.com

19aug6:00 pm9:30 pmON THE NATURE OF DAYLIGHTDance for Life, fundraiser 6:00 pm - 9:30 pm local time Auditorium Theatre, Chicago, United States Company: Joey Massarelli and Riho Sakamoto (Dutch National Ballet)

06aug2:00 pm4:30 pmA SWEET SPELL OF OBLIVIONBallet Asteras 20232:00 pm - 4:30 pm New National Theatre, Tokyo Company: Ayaha Tsunaki and Skyler Maxey-Wert SemperOper Ballett Dresden, Germany

05aug2:00 pm4:30 pmA SWEET SPELL OF OBLIVIONBallet Asteras 20232:00 pm - 4:30 pm New National Theatre, Tokyo Company: Ayaha Tsunaki and Skyler Maxey-Wert SemperOper Ballett Dresden, Germany

19jul8:00 pm10:30 pmON THE NATURE OF DAYLIGHTGala Seoul International Dance Competition8:00 pm - 10:30 pm local time Mapo Art Center, Seoul, South Korea Company: Sangeun Lee /Gareth Haw (English National Ballet)

19jul2:00 pm4:30 pmON THE NATURE OF DAYLIGHTGala Seoul International Dance Competition2:00 pm - 4:30 pm local time Mapo Art Center, Seoul, South Korea Company: Sangeun Lee /Gareth Haw (English National Ballet)

15jul7:30 pm10:30 pmFAUN(E)7:30 pm - 10:30 pm Badishes Staatstheater Karlsruhe, Germany Company: STAATSBALLETT KARLSRUHE, Germany

10jul9:30 pm11:30 pmANIMA ANIMUS9:30 pm - 11:30 pm Castello Sforzesco, Milan, Italy Company: Teatro alla Scala Ballet Company, Milan, Italy

08jul9:30 pm11:30 pmANIMA ANIMUS9:30 pm - 11:30 pm Arena del Teatro Sociale, Como Italy Company: Teatro alla Scala Ballet Company, Milan, Italy

07jul8:00 pm10:30 pmMERCY (pas de deux from VOICES)Gala Royal Academy of Dance, Trento Italy8:00 pm - 10:30 pm local time Palacongressi Andalo Life Company: Ksenia Ovsyanick/Alejandro Virelles (Staatsballett Berlin)

06jul8:15 pmA SWEET SPELL OF OBLIVIONDancers of Tomorrow 2023 8:15 pm Nationale Opera & Ballet Company: National Ballet Academy, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

05jul8:15 pmA SWEET SPELL OF OBLIVIONDancers of Tomorrow 2023 8:15 pm Nationale Opera & Ballet Company: National Ballet Academy, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

30jun8:00 pm9:30 pmON THE NATURE OF DAYLIGHTSpectres of Europa Lucinda Childs / David Dawson / William Forsythe8:00 pm - 9:30 pm local time Opera Strasbourg Company: Ballet du Rhin, Mullhouse

29jun8:00 pm9:30 pmON THE NATURE OF DAYLIGHTSpectres of Europa Lucinda Childs / David Dawson / William Forsythe8:00 pm - 9:30 pm local time Opera Strasbourg Company: Ballet du Rhin, Mullhouse

28jun8:00 pm9:30 pmON THE NATURE OF DAYLIGHTSpectres of Europa Lucinda Childs / David Dawson / William Forsythe8:00 pm - 9:30 pm local time Opera Strasbourg Company: Ballet du Rhin, Mullhouse

27jun8:00 pm9:30 pmON THE NATURE OF DAYLIGHTSpectres of Europa Lucinda Childs / David Dawson / William Forsythe8:00 pm - 9:30 pm local time Opera Strasbourg Company: Ballet du Rhin, Mullhouse

25jun5:00 pm6:30 pmON THE NATURE OF DAYLIGHTSpectres of Europa Lucinda Childs / David Dawson / William Forsythe5:00 pm - 6:30 pm local time Opera Strasbourg Company: Ballet du Rhin, Mullhouse

06jun6:30 pmAnima Animus (second movement)6:30 pm The Four Seasons Centre Company: National Ballet of Canada, Toronto, Canada

03jun7:00 pm10:00 pmON THE NATURE OF DAYLIGHTHomage to Ballet - A Night in Honour of Heinz Spoerli7:00 pm - 10:00 pm local time Musical Theatre Basel Company: James Stout & Anna Ol , principal dancers Dutch National Ballet

30apr3:00 pm4:30 pmON THE NATURE OF DAYLIGHTSpectres of Europa Lucinda Childs / David Dawson / William Forsythe3:00 pm - 4:30 pm local time Ballet de l'Opéra national du Rhin Company: Ballet du Rhin, Mullhouse

28apr8:00 pm9:30 pmON THE NATURE OF DAYLIGHTSpectres of Europa Lucinda Childs / David Dawson / William Forsythe8:00 pm - 9:30 pm local time Ballet de l'Opéra national du Rhin Company: Ballet du Rhin, Mullhouse

27apr8:00 pm9:30 pmON THE NATURE OF DAYLIGHTSpectres of Europa Lucinda Childs / David Dawson / William Forsythe8:00 pm - 9:30 pm local time Ballet de l'Opéra national du Rhin Company: Ballet du Rhin, Mullhouse

04apr7:30 pm9:30 pmAFFAIRS OF THE HEARTPASSAGEN7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Nationaltheater, Munich, Germany Company: Bayerisches Staatsballett, Munich, Germany

01apr7:30 pmAnima Animus7:30 pm New York City Center Company: National Ballet of Canada, Toronto, Canada

01apr2:00 pmAnima Animus2:00 pm New York City Center Company: National Ballet of Canada, Toronto, Canada

31mar7:30 pmAnima Animus7:30 pm New York City Center Company: National Ballet of Canada, Toronto, Canada

30mar7:30 pmAnima Animus7:30 pm New York City Center Company: National Ballet of Canada, Toronto, Canada

23mar7:30 pmAnima Animus7:30 pm The Four Seasons Centre Company: National Ballet of Canada, Toronto, Canada

23mar2:00 pmAnima Animus2:00 pm The Four Seasons Centre Company: National Ballet of Canada, Toronto, Canada

22mar7:30 pmAnima Animus7:30 pm The Four Seasons Centre Company: National Ballet of Canada, Toronto, Canada

05mar2:00 pmAnima Animus2:00 pm The Four Seasons Centre Company: National Ballet of Canada, Toronto, Canada

04mar7:30 pmAnima Animus7:30 pm The Four Seasons Centre Company: National Ballet of Canada, Toronto, Canada

04mar2:00 pmAnima Animus2:00 pm The Four Seasons Centre Company: National Ballet of Canada, Toronto, Canada

03mar7:30 pmAnima Animus7:30 pm The Four Seasons Centre Company: National Ballet of Canada, Toronto, Canada

X